• We ship worldwide
  • Free shipping within the Netherlands, Lebanon & the UAE
  • Same-day delivery across the UAE
  • Free delivery within four business days throughout the Netherlands and Lebanon

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement Amiisi

Welcome to our privacy statement. You probably arrived here because you would like to know more on how we handle your personal data.

We respect the privacy of our customers and we are committed to protecting their personal data.

When you place an order via our webshop, the contact details and information you have provided us with will be used to make sure that your orders are handled correctly and the confirmation email is well received. We use personal data to make your shopping experience at our online shop as smooth and friendly as possible, which means that your visit to our website is tailored to your interests.

  1. Purposes of processing

Amiisi is the data controller and therefore responsible for the processing of personal data. Let us explain more

We process personal data for the following purposes:

When shopping and thereafter:

  • to make your shopping experience is as nice as possible and to personalize our website to your interests
  • to remind you of products that are still in your basket via your e-mail address
  • to deliver your order to your home address and track the journey of your parcel
  • to process your return and track the journey of your return parcel
  • to show you your shopping history and more in your personal account
  • to process your newsletter subscription and inform you when a product is out of stock and lastly to send you special offers and our latest news.
  • to send emails related to your order or return (order confirmation, shipping status updates, updates regarding your return, surveys, product care & instructions)
  • for direct marketing purposes, like printed mailings or an e-mail on your birthday
  • to analyze your visit on our websites in order to better your personal shopping experience
  • to provide you an impeccable customer experience when you contact our customer service department. We may use your phone number and/or email address to understand and administer which orders and prior customer service correspondence are affiliated to these identifiers.
  • to analyze traffic in our webshop and to prevent and avoid misuse and / or fraud. Your ip-address may be stored and processed during those activities

Should we use your personal data for other purposes than the ones stated above, we will first and upfront inform you.

2. Legal bases of processing

Amiisi processes your data on different bases: consent, legitimate interest and performance of the contract. You can withdraw your given consent anytime.

3. Retention terms

We will not store your data longer than necessary or when there are no legal bases to process the data.

4. Data subject rights

We make sure your rights are protected. Below, we mention a few examples.

5. Data security

  • When you log in to your Amiisi account, you can change your personal data anytime.
  • To delete your account or access the data we are processing, send us a message via [email protected] Please note that there might be a legal obligation to keep (some) of your data in our database.
  • Do you not want to receive our newsletter or other updates anymore? Please let us know via the unsubscribe button through the emails we’ve sent you.

Data security is an important part of securing personal data and to ensure that personal data is safe with us. Our employees know how to handle personal data, keep it confidential and in the unexpected situation of a data breach, we will take the necessary measures to protect your privacy, such as notifying the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

Amiisi is working with various third parties to make your shopping experience and the ordering process as smooth as it is. We therefore share the necessary data with these third parties. Think of your payment via the payment service provider, sending of your order to the fulfilment partner, sending you the track and trace details per e-mail and providing you with the latest news on our assortment.

We only make use of secure servers, secure connections and we have processing agreements in place.

6. Data processors

Your data is processed within the European Union. We have the right data processing agreements with (sub-)processors in place.

When personal data is processed or stored outside the EU, we make sure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect personal data. More specifically, we will adhere to the standard contractual clauses of the EC.

You may recognize these third parties when shopping with us:

  • Sofort, iDeal, Adyen or Paypal for payments
  • Klarna for after payments
  • PostNL for shipments in The Netherlands and Europe
  • Transcorp for shipments in the United Arabic Emirates

7. Cookies

Amiisi participates in interest-based advertising. After your consent, via cookies and other techniques, we may automatically collect data on how you browse websites, use applications and shop in order to enhance your customer experience and provide you with communications and promotions from our end or others. We may share your data with third parties and social media platforms. We aim to show you ads that are more relevant to your interests and/or interactions with our website. You can always delete or object to cookies via your browser. Note that you may still see ads, however, it will not be based on your interests or interactions with our website anymore.

8. Contact

Do you have a complaint about the processing of your data? Please let us know and we will try to solve it for you. Our contact details: [email protected] Amiisi, Rubenstraat 104-2, 1077 NC, Amsterdam, the Netherlands. You can also file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority via www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

9. Changes

In case of material changes of the Privacy Statement we will notify you about the changes. The most up to date version is always to be found on the website. This Privacy Statement was last changed on April 30, 2021.

Select your currency
Euro
0
Your Shopping Cart
  • No products in the cart.